A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

Endurance Expert Championship Update 2019

The Wiltshire 10 mile race was the second race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

A whopping 22 turned out in RSE colours, well done all of you!

Men’s Competition

First home for the men was Dave Witnall with a PB of over 4 minutes with a 1:05:10 finish. Next in just 15 seconds behind was Tom Cooper with 1:05:25 and making up the top 3 was Tim Hodgetts with a very impressive 1:07:49.

The overall top 3 is as follows…

  1. Tom Cooper – 18 points
  2. Dave Witnall – 17 points
  3. Andy Masser – 14 points

The rest of the points went to…

Mark Manley (7), Andy Masser (6), John Buck (5), Ben Chapman (4), Paul Coates (3), Kevin Joynes-Creed (2), Istvan Veigh (1) and Richard Marshall (1)

Brilliant racing all around fellas!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Sharon Smith in 1st place picking up 10 points (as well as a PB and 1st overall in the LV60 category!), Ellie Taylor in 2nd (on her 30th birthday too!) with 9 points and Jo Wood in 3rd (also with a PB!)

The overall top 3 is as follows

  1. Linda Edwards – 12 points
  2. Sharon Smith – 10 points
  3. Rochelle Ravenscroft – 10 points

The rest of the points went to…

Rosie Oates (7), Lindsay Gregory (6), Kirsty Pitts (5), Sarah Reynolds (4), Linda Edwards (3), Louise Norman (2), Caroline Coates (1), Caroline Joynes-Creed (1) and Kay Thompson (1)

Well done ladies – really impressive performances.

The next Endurance Expert race is Gloucester 20 on Sunday 17th March.

Fab running everyone and it’s already looking like a very competitive championship in both male and female 🙂

Endurance Expert Championship Update 2019

The Gloucester Half Marathon race was the first race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

A good turn out so early on in the year with 6 men and 6 ladies all bringing championship points home with them.

Men’s Competition

First in for the men was Mark Garrett with a brilliant first run back in RSE club colours securing all 10 points. The top 3 was completed with Tom Cooper in 2nd place with 9 points and Andy Masser in 3rd with 8 points.

The top 3 is as follows…

  1. Mark Garrett 10 points
  2. Tom Cooper 9 points
  3. Andy Masser 8 points

The rest of the points went to…

Dave Whitlow (7), Kevin Joynes-Creed (6) and Istvan Vegh (5)

Fantastic running chaps – looks like it’s going to be a juicy league this year!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Rochelle Ravenscroft in 1st place picking up 10 points (fresh off the back of a 77 mile run just 7 days before!), with Linda Edwards coming 2nd securing 9 points (great to have you back Linda!) and in 3rd place was Sandie Wood (with a really great PB too!)

The top 3 is as follows

  1. Rochelle Ravenscroft 10
  2. Linda Edwards 9
  3. Sandie Wood 8

The rest of the points went to…

Nadine Brown (7), Becca Wilson (6) and Pauline Tilbury (5).

Brilliant running ladies – fab effort all around.

Our next endurance race which is our is Wiltshire 10 on the 10th February.

Great running to every single one of you and well done for getting those points on the board nice and early in the season!

Timings For Our Championship Handicap Races @ Cricklade 10k and Half Marathon

Hey gang.

So as you should all be aware by now, we’re using the Cricklade 10k and the half marathon as our handicap race for this seasons championship.

Elaine has explained previously the iterations and rules regarding the handicap, so I won’t explain them again here, but if you’re unsure or haven’t had a chance to read yet, then CLICK HERE TO SEE HER ORIGINAL POST OUTLINING ALL THE RELEVANT DETAILS.

I’ve been through all the race reports for the year to formulate your handicap time. I’ve omitted any trail runs as part of your handicap time as they’re so often wildly different to your road times, so we took the decision to leave them out completely.

As we’ve mentioned before, the handicap is a great opportunity to get some great points on the board for the overall championship and really shake things up!

It was a hell of a task compiling all this, so if you think I’ve missed you off or if you think your times don’t seem right, or if you’re marked as na N/A when you know you’ve done a race (of the same distance that you’re running on Sunday) since the start of the year, don’t hesitate to tell me in person at club, or via whatsapp (I’m ‘Coops’ on the group so you can just message me directly.)

So your handicap times for the relevant races on Sunday are as follows…

10k

  • Nadine Brown – 49:23
  • Caroline Coates – 1:10:58
  • Cheri Edwards – 50:00
  • Sarah Gray – 1:01:06
  • Amanda Haines – 1:07:06
  • Caroline Joynes-Creed – 1:13:18
  • Jane Odell – 1:06:36
  • Steve Phelps – 48:21
  • Martin Pitts – 50:41
  • Steve Sandercock – 54:15
  • Caroline Sandercock – 1:07:21
  • Libby Saunders – N/A
  • Kay Thompson – 1:17:39
  • Pauline Tilbury – N/A
  • Dave Witnall – 43:53

Half Marathon

  • Jo Beames – N/A
  • Helen Berry – N/A
  • Elaine Chapman – 1:53:32
  • Paul Coates – 2:00:25
  • Tom Cooper – 1:28:27
  • Dave Daniels – 1:42:48
  • Rebecca Hodgetts – N/A
  • Timothy Hodgetts – N/A
  • Martyn Joyce – N/A
  • Kevin Joynes-Creed – N/A
  • Mark Manley – 1:36:59
  • Rosie Oates – N/A
  • Jessica Osbourne – N/A
  • Kirsty Pitts – 2:05:24
  • Rochelle Ravenscroft – 2:03:13
  • Sarah Reynolds – N/A
  • Gareth Roberts – N/A
  • Sharon Smith – 1:46:19
  • Ellie Taylor – 1:51:26
  • Rich Taylor – 2:09:59
  • Dave Whitlow – N/A
  • Rebecca Wilson – N/A
  • Sandie Wood – 2:12:41

Have fun on Sunday, it’s a very kind course for a PB and the RSE representation is nothing short of fantastic this year.

Looking forward to seeing you all then.

Tom

Endurance Expert Championship Update 2018

The Swindon Half Marathon race was the 6th race in the Endurance Expert championship 2018. The RSE representation was fantastic with 8 men and 8 ladies finishing in club colours.

A fairly flat course (apart from a fairly pesky hill just when you want it at mile 11!) meant for some great times and some smashing PB’s. Well done to all runners.

Men’s Competition

First in for the men was Tom Cooper securing 10 points. The top 3 was completed with Andy Masser in 2nd place with 9 points and Dave Daniels in 3rd with 8 points.

Tom has the top spot secured but there’s change in 2nd and 3rd place with Andy Masser still in 2nd but the 8 points from Dave Daniels means he’s now in 3rd place. Well done chaps!

  1. Tom Cooper 50 points (60 points overall)
  2. Andy Masser 31 points
  3. Dave Daniels 23 points

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Sharon Smith in 1st place picking up another 10 points, with Nadine coming 2nd securing 9 points and continuing her strong season, in 3rd place was Ellie Taylor.

It’s tight at the top of the ladies competition with just a couple of chances for the positions to change. Some runners haven’t completed their 5 races yet and there’s still opportunity for those that have run 5 to improve on their current points, so it really is all still to play for. As it stands we’ve got…

  1. Nadine Brown 48 points (57 points overall)
  2. Sharon Smith 37 points
  3. Elaine Chapman 37 points
  4. Ellie Taylor 32 points

Fantastic running ladies!

We’ve got a few weeks off until our next endurance race which is our club handicap race at the Cricklade Half in October, so we’ll expect to see some different names and the chance to rack up some potentially valuable points all around.

Great running to every single one of you.