A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

Championship Update 2019 – Endurance Expert – Race 4, Chedworth 10.

The Chedworth 10 mile race was the fourth race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

18 started the race… 17 finished……. ahem.

Men’s Competition

First home for the men was Ollie Hazel with a great time of 1:14:34. Next in was Ben Chapman with 1:27:41 and 3rd was Kevin Joynes-Creed with 1:41:57

The overall top 3 is as follows…

  1. Andy Masser – 22 points
  2. Kevin Joynes-Creed – 22 points
  3. Dave Witnall – 20 points

The rest of the points went to…

Istvan Veigh (7), Rich ‘Ryo’ Taylor (6), Richard Marshall (5)

Great running fellas!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Nadine Brown in 1st place with a fab time of 1:28:53, Sharon Smith in 2nd with 1:30:30 (1st LV60!) and Kirsty Pittes in 3rd with 1:36:07

The overall top 3 is as follows

  1. Rochelle Ravenscroft – 26 points
  2. Ellie Taylor – 19 points
  3. Sharon Smith – 19 points

The rest of the points went to…

Rochelle Ravenscroft (7), Rebecca Hodgetts (6), Jo Beames (5), Cheri Edwards and Lindsay Gregory (4), Kate Potter (1st LV70+!) (2), Kay Thompson

Brilliant running ladies!

A really great turnout for a fab event and things are really hotting up almost halfway through the endurance championship!

The next Endurance Expert race is Two Tunnels Half on 12th May.

See you there!



Endurance Expert Championship Update, Race 3, 2019

The Gloucester 20 mile race was the third race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

12 were representing Running Somewhere Else in club colours.

Men’s Competition

First home for the men was Dave Witnall with a PB of over 9 minutes with a fantastic 1:19:43 finish. Next in was Timothy Hodgetts with 2:28:26 and making up the top 3 was Andy Masser with a very impressive 2:33:05.

The overall top 3 is as follows…

  1. Andy Masser – 22 points
  2. Dave Witnall – 20 points
  3. Tom Cooper – 18 points

The rest of the points went to…

Dave Whitlow (7), Kevin Joynes-Creed (6), Istvan Veigh (5)

Well done chaps!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Ellie Taylor in 1st place (as well as a PB of over 20 minutes!) with a superb time of 2:46:36, Rochelle Ravenscroft in 2nd and a finish time of 2:59:32 (PB!) and Emma Hine in 3rd (also with a PB of over 23 minutes!!!) with a time of 3:05:26

The overall top 3 is as follows

  1. Ellie Taylor – 19 points
  2. Rochelle Ravenscroft – 19 points
  3. Rosie Oates – 10 points

The rest of the points went to…

Sarah Reynolds (7), Rosie Oates (6), Becca Wilson

I’m Well done ladies!

We’ve compiled all the results from the first 3 championship races and we’re making the league table as I type!

The next Endurance Expert race is Chedworth Roman Trail on 14th April. See you on the start line! 🙂

Share this:

Endurance Expert Championship Update 2019

The Wiltshire 10 mile race was the second race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

A whopping 22 turned out in RSE colours, well done all of you!

Men’s Competition

First home for the men was Dave Witnall with a PB of over 4 minutes with a 1:05:10 finish. Next in just 15 seconds behind was Tom Cooper with 1:05:25 and making up the top 3 was Tim Hodgetts with a very impressive 1:07:49.

The overall top 3 is as follows…

  1. Tom Cooper – 18 points
  2. Andy Masser – 14 points
  3. Dave Witnall & Mark Garrett – 10 points

The rest of the points went to…

Mark Manley (7), Andy Masser (6), John Buck (5), Ben Chapman (4), Paul Coates (3), Kevin Joynes-Creed (2), Istvan Veigh (1) and Richard Marshall (1)

Brilliant racing all around fellas!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Sharon Smith in 1st place picking up 10 points (as well as a PB and 1st overall in the LV60 category!), Ellie Taylor in 2nd (on her 30th birthday too!) with 9 points and Jo Wood in 3rd (also with a PB!)

The overall top 3 is as follows

  1. Linda Edwards – 12 points
  2. Sharon Smith – 10 points
  3. Rochelle Ravenscroft – 10 points

The rest of the points went to…

Rosie Oates (7), Lindsay Gregory (6), Kirsty Pitts (5), Sarah Reynolds (4), Linda Edwards (3), Louise Norman (2), Caroline Coates (1), Caroline Joynes-Creed (1) and Kay Thompson (1)

Well done ladies – really impressive performances.

The next Endurance Expert race is Gloucester 20 on Sunday 17th March.

Fab running everyone and it’s already looking like a very competitive championship in both male and female 🙂

Endurance Expert Championship Update 2019

The Gloucester Half Marathon race was the first race in the Endurance Expert championship 2019.

A good turn out so early on in the year with 6 men and 6 ladies all bringing championship points home with them.

Men’s Competition

First in for the men was Mark Garrett with a brilliant first run back in RSE club colours securing all 10 points. The top 3 was completed with Tom Cooper in 2nd place with 9 points and Andy Masser in 3rd with 8 points.

The top 3 is as follows…

  1. Mark Garrett 10 points
  2. Tom Cooper 9 points
  3. Andy Masser 8 points

The rest of the points went to…

Dave Whitlow (7), Kevin Joynes-Creed (6) and Istvan Vegh (5)

Fantastic running chaps – looks like it’s going to be a juicy league this year!

Ladies Competition

In the ladies we had Rochelle Ravenscroft in 1st place picking up 10 points (fresh off the back of a 77 mile run just 7 days before!), with Linda Edwards coming 2nd securing 9 points (great to have you back Linda!) and in 3rd place was Sandie Wood (with a really great PB too!)

The top 3 is as follows

  1. Rochelle Ravenscroft 10
  2. Linda Edwards 9
  3. Sandie Wood 8

The rest of the points went to…

Nadine Brown (7), Becca Wilson (6) and Pauline Tilbury (5).

Brilliant running ladies – fab effort all around.

Our next endurance race which is our is Wiltshire 10 on the 10th February.

Great running to every single one of you and well done for getting those points on the board nice and early in the season!