A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

GLOUCESTER 10K

Laura takes the Gold
Congratulations to Laura Maddison who received her first Gold medal (and a packet of ginger nuts!) for first lady FV40 at the Severn AC 10 Mile road race on Saturday in a time of 1.39.08.
Gloucester 10k
 
21 RSE runners took part in the 1st Gloucester 10k on Sunday, with fabulous results including three prizes for 1st in age categories.  First home for the club was Simon Bowers in a time of 38.59 followed by Russell Young 40.27, John Buck who was 1st 50-59 in a time of 40.39, Oliver Cooper 42.37, David Witnall 43.25, Graham Aitchinson 44.19, Martin Pitts 44.48, Paul Forbes 45.35, Teresa Hazelwood 46.07, Paul Coates 47.10, Sharon Smith 1st Lady 55-64 with a time of 48.32, Elaine Chapman 48.40, Brian Pitt 1st 70+ 50.48, Jon Collins 51.42 (PB), Kim Forbes 53.11, Kirsty Pitts 53.15, Elizabeth Lloyd 54.54, Alice Mason 58.31, Laura Maddison 58.32 and Louise Abbott 1.05.25.
Unfortunately for James who was running a fantastic race and on for a PB and 4th place was sent the wrong way by a policeman along with 4 other runners and they were all disqualified from the race.
Thank you once again to our great supporters and Matt for the amazing photos (a few photos below and many more on our gallery).
Check out ‘Gloucester Citizen’ for more photos.  http://www.gloucestercitizen.co.uk/pictures/Picture-gallery-Gloucester-10k/pictures-21457743-detail/pictures.html

RSe rse2 rse3 rse4 rse5 rse6 rse7 rse8 rse9 rse10

FRAMPTON 10K

On Friday 4th July Martin Pitts took part in the JLL Property Triathlon at Dorney Lake, Windsor.  Over 1000 entrants competed, Martin came 1st in his age group and 47th overall with a time of 1.12.38.
On Sunday 5th July Martin also took part in the Big Cotswold 2 mile Swim at the Cotswold Water Park he was 21st overall with a time of 50.57. A great weekend for Martin, well done.
FRAMPTON 10K
On Monday 7th July 20 runners competed in the Frampton 10k Cider Race,1st home for the club was James Thomas with a PB of 37.05, followed by another PB from Simon Bowers 38.02, Russell Young 40.19, Graham Aitchison 43.11, Teresa Hazelwood 43.45 (PB), Sharon Baldwin 1st Lady FV55 45.31, Paul Coates 46.11 (PB), Sharon Smith 47.36, Adrian Hazelwood 47.42 (PB), Elaine Chapman 47.48 (PB), Sophie Dennett 48.18 (PB), Brian Pitt 1st Male FV70 49.27, Katherine Ward 50.45, Kirsty Pitts 51.59, Kim Forbes 52.24, Liz Coombes 52.48, Jacki Day 59.13, Jenny Hoffman 59.20, Louise Abbott 1.03.10 and Caroline Terry 1.05.20.
Amazing results – Well done everyone.
Please let me know if I’ve missed any PB’s!!  Thank you.
And also a MASSIVE thank you to all our very loud supporters, it was fab running to the finish line with you all cheering, shouting and clapping, you gave us all a big boost.

CWR Records 2011-2014

Below are the new records for CWR 2014
Leg 2, Dave Witnall and Simon Bowers both beat Mark Garretts record of 2011 with Simon new record holder
Leg 3 Ben Chapman took the record from Emily Nott of 2011
Leg 6 Theresa Hazelwood took ladies record from Debby Barry’s 2012 record
Leg 9 James Thomas took record from Andrew Maddison’s 2013 record by 15 minutes
Leg 10 Ali Traynor ladies record from Sophie Dennets 2013 record

COTSWOLD WAY RELAY 2014

Cotswold Way Relay 2014
On Saturday 28th June three teams of 10 RSE runners took part in the 22nd Cotswold Way Relay. In total 90 teams from around the area took part. This race is 102 miles long split into 10 varied stages following the undulating trail of the Cotswold Way from Chipping Camden to Bath Abbey, up hills, over fields, along roads and trails, through woods, hills and more hills! Whether you loved it or hated it there is no denying that we live in a stunning part of the country….Well done to all who took part and thank you to our supporters and especially Caroline Coates for organising the day and night.

Stage 1 – Sophie Dennett, Wayne Edginton, Kim Forbes, Stage 2 – Dave Witnall, Simon Bowers, Kirsty Pitts, Stage 3 – Ben Chapman, Paul Coates, Jenny Hoffman, Stage 4 – Oliver Cooper, John Buck, Hazel Bridges, Stage 5 – Elaine Chapman, Sharon Smith, Jacki Day, Stage 6 -Theresa Hazlewood, Jon Collins, Tracey Pitts,  Stage 7 – Adrian Hazlewood, Sharon Rastelli,  Caroline Terry, Stage 8 – Matt Lambourne, Dave Whitlow, Alice Mason, Stage 9 – Liz Coombes, James Thomas,  Louise Abbott, Stage 10 –  Robyn Friesner, Alison Trayner and Zoe Heywood.
Funniest moment….. On arriving through the finish line James was handed a bottle of champagne from one of the marshalls ‘Well done you’re first lady home’  to which James replied ‘But I’m not a lady??!!’… ‘Oh’ she replied ‘You’re just a very pretty man then’….
cwr8