A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

This week’s Racing – 29th May 2017

FAIRFORD 10K

An amazing time was had by all at the Fairford 10k, once again hosted by Running Somewhere Else.  This very popular race bought over 350 runners to the lovely town of Fairford, where the competitors were taken on a undulating course around the stunning countryside of the area.  Our congratulations go to David Bell from Cirencester AC who was first over the finish line in an incredible time of 32.54 and the first lady Victoria Baker from Forest of Dean AC in 40.05.
Well done to every runner who took part you are all inspirational and a big thank you to the organisers, the lead cyclists, the marshals, the helpers, the back runners, the supporters and of course as always Fairford Festival, also not forgetting the weather for another dry sunny day.
RSE as always shone through on the day with 11 members competing, Tim Hodgetts came in first for the club in 41.49, followed by Ben Stevens 44.17, Emily Jefferies 45.03 (PB, 3rd FSEN), Richard Taylor 49.23, Martin Sheriff 49.59 (1st 10k PB), Daniel Hughes 50.56 (PB), Jessica Osborne 54.19 (PB), Laura Peters 54.31 (1st Race PB), Mike Stephens 57.28, Vicki Mason 1.03.20 (PB), Pete Whitmore 1.15.04.
Full results available here
Loads more photos in the gallery
LONDON VITALITY 10,000
Well done to Pete Whitmore who ran in the annual London Vitality 10,000 on bank holiday Monday.  Over 12,000 runners competed and were taken through the roads of St James’s Park and then finishing at Buckingham palace. Great result from Pete who finished in 1.14.34.
 
PARKRUNS
Swindon – Matt Lambourne 21.27, Martyn Joyce 22.15, Mark Manley 25.13, Caroline Sandercock 33.01, Elspeth Murano 45.46.
Cheltenham – Alice Mason 28.49

This Week’s Racing – 22nd May 2017

WEALD CHALLENGE 50K

Still donning the RSE colours Amelia Culshaw smashed it again at the Weald Challenge 50k Ultra race.  The Weald challenge follows the long distance paths of the Wealdway and the Vanguard Way.  The race started and finished in the village of Chiddingly, the course then took the runners on an off road undulating route, taking in the spectacular views of the Sussex countryside.  Congratulations to Amelia who finished in an amazing time of 5.14.20 and came in 3rd Lady overall.
HOGWEED TROT 10K
Richard Marshall ran in his first 10k of the week the Hogweed Trot. The race started at the Fox Pub in Yate and then the competitors were taken on a fast flat route along quiet, rural roads.  Well done to who Richard finished in 57.11.
WESTONBIRT ARBORETUM 10K
Well done to Richard Marshall and Teresa Hazelwood who ran in the popular Run for the Trees, Westonbirt 10k on Wednesday evening.  The route took the runners on a 2 loop course along the tracks and trails of Westonbirt Arboretum.  Teresa came in first for the club in 51.21 followed by Richard in 56.57, this was Richard’s 2nd 10k race in as many days!
HARESFIELD 5K
Well done to 3 RSE members who ran in the Haresfield 5k race on a very hot Wednesday evening.  The race was part of the Gloucestershire Championship AAA Road Race series.  The 5k race was a fast, fairly flat, rural road race.  First home for the club was Martin Pitts who finished in 22.44 (3rd MV55) followed by Elaine Chapman in 23.48 (3rd LV55) and Kirsty Pitts 25.36.  Congratulations to both Martin and Elaine who received County Championship Bronze medals.
KENT CIRCUIT MARATHON
On Saturday Matt Lambourne ran in the Kent Circuit Marathon, the race took place at the Cyclo Park venue in North West Kent.  The course is a flat 1.29 mile private tarmac circuit.  Well done to Matt who after 20 laps and covering 26.2 miles finished in 4.05.36.
DAUNTSEY 10K
4 RSE members ran in the Dauntsey 10k on Sunday.  The race started at Little Somerford just outside the Village Hall, the 240 runners were then taken on an anti clockwise flat route through the villages of Great Somerford and Dauntsey before returning back to Little Somerford.  Well done to our runners and finishing first for the club was Mark Manley 41.35, followed by Martyn Joyce 45.12, Matt Lambourne 49.28 and Cat Shelley 54.42.
PARKRUN’S
Swindon – Dave Witnall 20.57, Martyn Joyce 22.05, Mark Manley 24.45, Steve Sandercock 25.47, Sally Jamieson 29.04 and Caroline Sandercock 34.17.
Linford Wood – Pete Whitmore 37.06.
Hove Promenade – Amelia Culshaw 22.06.

This Week’s Racing – 15th May 2017

BERKELEY 10K

Well done to 8 RSE members who ran in the Berkeley 10k on Monday evening.  The fast, fairly flat course started at the power station and then took the runners on a 2 loop route around the country lanes of Berkeley.  First home for the club was Martin Pitts who finished in 46.13, followed by Elaine Chapman 46.56, Graham Aitchison 47.05, Kirsty Pitts 50.27, Tracey Pitts 59.44, Sallie Clatworthy 1.01.42, Pauline Tilbury 1.01.44 and Caroline Terry 1.13.15.
CADER IDRIS MOUNTAIN RACE
Brilliant running from Stephen Priestnall on Saturday when he competed in the Cader Idris Mountain race, which is described as one of the toughest fell races in Wales, the race is 10.5 miles long from Dolgellau to the summit of Cader Idris (2927ft), and then returns by the same route.  Well done to Steve who finished in 2hrs 17.
EXCALIBUR HALF MARATHON
Well done to Louise Abbott who competed in another gruelling fell race.  The Excalibur is a tough trail running event which took the runners on a spectacular course along the Clwydian range of North Wales, which includes 3200ft of ascent.  Brilliant running from Louise who finished in 3.31.57.
OXFORD GREENBELT 10K & SWINDON RACE FOR LIFE 10K
Impressive running from Elspeth Murano this weekend when she competed in 2 10k’s!  On Saturday she ran in the Oxford Greenbelt 10k, which is a fund raising event to send scouts to Kenya for them to carry out charity work.  And then on Sunday Elspeth ran in the Race for Life at Lydiard Park in Swindon. Well done Elspeth.
NORTHLEACH 10K
A sunny Sunday morning bought over 100 runners to the pretty town of Northleach to run in the 10k.  A very hilly, but beautiful course took the runners on a multi terrain route around the stunning countryside of the area.  First home for the club was Martin Pitts, followed by Paul Coates, Kirsty Pitts, Tracey Pitts, Ruth Herbert, Caroline Coates, Kate Potter, Tracy Edginton and Caroline Terry.  Also running in the 3k fun run and making a comeback was Sally Jamieson.  Well done to everyone.  (Results and more photos to follow…)
PARKRUN’S
Wotton – Matt Lambourne 21.14, Martyn Joyce 21.18 and Jon Collins 25.45.
Cheltenham – Mark Manley 25.58.

This Week’s Racing – 12th May 2017

MACMILLAN 10K

Well done to Paul Coates who ran at Lydiard Park on Wednesday to raise money for Macmillan.  Over 130 runners ran in this 10k, well done to Paul who finished in 49.30, 30th overall. Congratulations to all involved as they have now managed to raise over £3540 for the charity.
HOPE 24
This weekend saw the amazing, annual event of Hope 24 in Plympton, Devon.  Several RSE members travelled down to take part in the 24 hour relayed event which consists of a 5 mile off road course around the beautiful surroundings of Newnham Park.  Unfortunately due to severe weather conditions the race was halted from 10pm until 5am. However the 2 RSE Teams of 8 who took part, with Team Hilly still managing to complete 25 laps coming 4th overall – Elaine Chapman, Jonathan Lewis, Amelia Culshaw, Dave Whitlow, Dave Witnall, Nadine Brown, Nick Duncan and Stewart Kielty. Team Muddy completing 21 laps finishing in 10th place overall – Sallie Clatworthy, Caroline Terry, Martin Sheriff, Richard Taylor, Ellie Taylor, Richard Marshall and Alice Mason.  Ben Chapman ran in the Hope 5 which was 1 lap of the course, plus awesome running from Daniel and Matthew Chapman who ran in the Children’s race on Saturday.  Brilliant running and well done to everyone.
OXFORD TOWN AND GOWN 10K
Kate Potter and Ruth Herbert competed in the very popular Oxford Town and Gown 10k on Sunday which raises vital funds for the Muscular Dystrophy Charity.  The race started at South Parks Road near the university and took the runners through the city centre and to finally finish at the University Parks. Ruth finished in 59.07 followed by Kate in 1.04.31.  Well done ladies.
TEWKESBURY HALF MARATHON
Great running from Mark Manley at the Tewkesbury Half Marathon on Sunday.  Well done to Mark who finished in 1.31.58.
MOORS VALLEY 10K
Paul and Caroline Coates ran in the Moors Valley 10k on Sunday.  The route took the runners along tracks, trails, forests and fields of the Moor Valley Country Park.  Paul finished in 51.01 (4th MV55) and Caroline finished in 1.02.00.  Great running you two.
PARKRUNS
Swindon – Matt Lambourne 25.03, Mark Manley 25.04, Cat Shelley 26.48 and Elspeth Murano 43.49.
A special mention and massive congratulations to Zack Manley (JM10) who finished in an amazing time of 25.02 (PB).
Plymvalley – Dave Witnall 22.32.
Linford Wood – Pete Whitmore 35.02.
Cheltenham – Sally Jamieson 28.40.
Wow fantastic running from everyone this weekend – well done all!