A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

This week’s Racing – 15th July 2017

THORNBURY 10K
Great running from 3 RSE members who ran in the Thornbury 10k on Thursday evening.  The course took the runners along quiet, undulating country lanes on the outskirts of Thornbury.  Well done to our runners.  Tracy Edginton came in first for the the club and finished in 58.02 (PB), followed closely by Richard Marshall 58.03 and Pauline Tilbury 1.06.28.
 
BOURTON MILE
Well done to Elaine Chapman who ran in the Bourton mile on Saturday evening, the race is part of the County Championship. 179 runners took part in this popular race with Elaine finishing in 6.36 – 4th LV35.
RUN THE RIVER 15K
Well done to Richard Marshall who ran in his 2nd race of the week at the Run the River 15k in Bristol on Sunday.  Richard finished in 1.29.55.
PARKRUN’S
Wotton – Richard Marshall 33.47.
Linford Wood – Pete Whitmore 35.41
Cheltenham – Laura Butler 35.29
Swindon – Matt Lambourne 19.38, Amy Breakspear 33.34

This week’s Racing – 8th July 2017

HORNINDAL RUNDT

Massive congratulations to Amelia Culshaw who battled the snowy, mountainous conditions of the Hornindal Rundt, quoted as being Norway’s Toughest Mountain Race!  The 38km race took the runners through forests, across streams, through the snow and up several mountains with a total elevation of 2863m. Well done to Amelia who finished in an amazing time of 8hrs 10mins – a brilliant achievement.
PENNINE 39
Another amazing achievement from Ollie Hazel on Saturday when he completed the Pennine 39.  The race combined the Cumbrian/Durham Pennines where the runners ran along glorious riverside trails up to the high and remote fells of the area.  Starting at Bowlee and finishing at Alston with a total elevation of nearly 3000 feet.  Brilliant running well done Ollie.
NAKED 5K
On the lighter side of running well done to Laura Butler who ran in the Naked 5k Run on Saturday at Thorney Lakes, which is part of the British Naturism Foundation.
Our apologies but the rest of the photos are a tad wobbly and out of focus so have been missed off the report 😉 …
GREYSTONES FARM EVENT
Well done to 5 RSE runners who ran in the Greystones Farm event on Sunday.  Sharon Smith, Kate Potter, Louise Abbott and Jenny Hoffman ran in the 10k. Elspeth Murano ran in the 5k.  Organised by the North Cotswold Rotary Club and Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust the runners were taken on a mixed trail run/walk through the glorious countryside of Greystones Farm in Bourton on the Water.
There was short delay at the start of the event due to a frightened, angry male swan being herded away from the course.  But this just added to the hilarious randomness and organisation of the day.
PARKRUN’S
Cheltenham: Alice Mason 28.23
Wootton: Richard Marshall 26.08
Swindon: Martyn Joyce 21.45 (Well done to Martyn who has now completed over 150 Parkrun’s!), Jonathan Lewis 26.42

This week’s Racing – 21st June 2017

CHIPPENHAM LONGEST DAY 10K
It wasn’t just the longest day in June but the hottest day in June for more than 40 years!  But this didn’t stop 12 RSE runners competing in this race.  First home for the club was Mark Manley in 43.39, followed by Martin Pitts 51.26, Elaine Chapman and Sharon Smith 55.11 (LV60), Kirsty Pitts 57.36, Nadine Brown 1.03.16, Tracy Edginton 1.06.04, Sallie Clatworthy 1.08.14, Pauline Tilbury 1.08.56, Amy Breakspear 1.11.55, Tracey Pitts and Caroline Terry 1.17.45. Great running everyone well done.
Also as one of the challenges for RSE’s 10th Anniversary celebrations is to compete in 10 10’ks this year, this race saw 3 of our runners complete the challenge.  Well done to Nadine Brown, Pauline Tilbury and Kirsty Pitts.

COTSWOLD WAY RELAY 2017

Saturday saw the 25th annual Cotswold Way Relay.  The race started at Chipping Camden and then took the runners along 102 miles of the beautiful, stunning, hilly route of the Cotswold Way to finally finish in Bath.  Running Somewhere Else entered 2 teams of 10 with each completing a leg of the course, with varying amounts of difficulty and distance.
Congratulations to all who competed, it is truly an amazing event – Leg 1 Henry Church, Kirsty Pitts, Leg 2 Ben Chapman, Ollie Hazel, Leg 3 Sharon Smith, John Buck, Leg 4 Nick Duncan, Stephen Priestnall, Leg 5 Nadine Brown, Martin Sherriff, Leg 6 Laurie and Graham Aitchison, Leg 7 Sallie Clatworthy, Teresa Hazelwood, Leg 8 Elaine Chapman, Amelia Culshaw, Leg 9 Dave Witlow, Caroline Coates and Leg 10 Paul Coates and Richard Marshall.
GIANTS HEAD MARATHON
Great running from Matt Lambourne at the Giants Head Marathon on Saturday.  The hilly, tough, off road marathon takes in the amazing views of the Sydling and Cerne valleys in Dorset and includes the famous Cerne Giant.  Matt finished in 4.34.21.
SHERBOURNE 10K
Well done to 5 RSE runners who ran in the challenging Sherbourne 10k on Sunday, the route took the runners around the streets of the quiet village and then lead them out into countryside to embark on a multi terrain course with some steep climbs included.  First home for the club was Ollie Hazel, followed by Sharon Smith 55.52 (1st LV65), Jenny Hoffman 1.07.25, Kate Potter 1.08 (2nd LV65) and Louise Abbott 1.15. (official results to follow).
CHELTENHAM RACE FOR LIFE
Well done to Elspeth Murano who ran in the Cheltenham Race for life 10k on Sunday in aid of Cancer research.  The race started at the racecourse and then took the runners through nearby fields, along woodchip paths and finished back at the racecourse.
PARKRUN’S
Swindon – Martyn Joyce 20.53, Jonathan Lewis 25.48, Caroline Sandercock 33.02.

This week’s Racing 10th June 2017

RACE TO THE TOWER

Great running and fantastic results from Mark Manley and Laura Butler at the Ultra Marathon on Saturday.  The demanding double marathon race started in Gloucestershire and then took the 328 runners on a hilly route along the Cotswold Way, taking in some beautiful sights, such as Sudeley Castle, Belas Knapp, Painswick, Stanway House, Coopers Hill and many more and then to finally finish in Worcestershire at Broadway Tower.  Mark finished in 4th place overall in 10.29.00 (overnight category) and Laura finished in 22.01.00 (Non stop category).  Congratulations you two.
 
YEOVIL MARATHON
Well done to John Buck who ran in the Yeovil Marathon on Sunday.  The 2 lap undulating course started on the running track at Fleet Air Base, the runners were then taken on a scenic route along open, quiet country lanes. John finished in an amazing time of 3.33.00.
JERSEY HALF MARATHON
Richard Marshall travelled a little further this weekend to the beautiful island of Jersey, to take part in the half marathon.  The race started at St Ouen and finished in St Helier.  Well done to Richard who finished in 2.11.06.
KESWICK 25K TRAIL
Brilliant result from Amelia Culshaw at the Keswick Mountain Festival 25k trail race on Saturday.  Amelia was among 450 runners taking part in this tough event, which took the runners along wide open trails, steady and tough ascents, through woodlands and valleys of the Lake District.  Well done to Amelia who completed the course in 2.48.02.
COTSWOLD WAY 100 MILE CHALLENGE
Awesome running from Andy Sampson this weekend, where he competed in the Cotswold Way 100 mile challenge.  The 4 day grueling event started at Chipping Camden and then took the 170 runners along the beautiful, scenic, incredibly hilly route of the Cotswold Way, to finally finish in Bath.  Congratulations to Andy who came in 10th place overall.
RACE FOR LIFE 10K
Well done to 9 RSE ladies who donned their pink attire to run in the Race for Life 10k at Cirencester Park on Thursday evening.  Brilliant running from all of them, Pauline Tilbury, Sarah Gray, Caroline Coates, Nadine Brown, Elspeth Murano, Laura Butler, Ellie Taylor, Laura Peters and Emily Jefferies.
COTSWOLD TRIATHLON
It was Ladies day at the Cotswold Triathlon at the Cotswold Country Park on Sunday, where 145 women competed in the Sprint Triathlon.  Well done to 2 RSE members Jo Wood and Amy Braeakspear who competed in this popular event consisting of a 750m swim, 20k cycle ride and 5k run. This was Jo’s first triathlon and she finished in 1.24.49, followed by Amy in 1.39.04, great results ladies.
CHEW VALLEY 10K
Well done to Steve and Caroline Sandercock who ran in the Chew Valley 10k on Sunday.  Over 700 runners competed in this popular race, where they were taken on an undulating route in the shadow of the Mendip Hills. Steve finished in 54.10 followed by Caroline in 1.11.01.
ALDBOURNE 5K
Great running from another RSE running couple Martyn and Claire Joyce this weekend at the Aldbourne 5k.  The scenic fun run took the runners on a multi terrain course around the surrounding area with views of the Ridgeway. Well done you two.
PARKRUN’S
Swindon – Matt Lambourne 21.04, Martyn Joyce 21.44, Jonathan Lewis 25.52, Cat Shelley 27.04.
Linford Wood – Pete Whitmore 35.18.