A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

RSE Race Report – Sunday 28th October 2018

Calne Clock Change Challenge

The Calne Clock Change Challenge on Sunday 28th October included both 10km and 5km road races with courses that were described as fast and flat with the potential of runners producing personal bests.  The 5km race was also the last race within the club championships and the results were likely to have an effect on the overall standings in the championship.

10k Results

  

First in for RSE was Libby Saunders in a time of 1:01:40 which was a new PB.  She was followed by;

Tom Cooper – 1:01:41

Tracy Webster – 1:02:02

George Rackley – 1:06:16

Caroline Joynes-Creed – 1:09:39

Kevin Joynes-Creed – 1:09:39

Kay Thompson – 1:13:18 and a new PB on her birthday

 

5k Results

 

First in for RSE was Tom Cooper in a time of 18:56 which was a new PB and 7th overall.  He was followed by;

Mark Manley – 20:17 and 1st on the MV50 category

Dave Witnall – 20:38

Ben Chapman – 21:04

Steve Phelps – 22:21

Ellie Taylor – 23:03

Sharon Smith – 23:12 in a new PB and also 1st in the LV65 category

Elaine Chapman – 24:13 and 1st in the F35 category

Sandie Wood – 27:11 in a new PB and also 1st in the F55 category

 

Great running from your all.

 

Gloucester 10k

The Gloucester 10k race which took place on Sunday 28th October involved a one lap course through the wonerfully scenic parish of Haresfield and Colethrop Village.  The race also included the South West of England Inter Counties Championships for individuals and teams.

First in for RSE was Linda Edwards in 53:43.  She was followed by;

Steve Sandercock – 54:37

Joanne Beames – 55:24

Amanda Haines – 1:00:35 and a new PB

Kate Sedgwick – 1:06:59

Caroline Sandercock – 1:09:04

Great effort from you all on a cold morning.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Wayne Edginton – 25:14

Cathy Steer – 28:05

 

Teignmouth Promenade Park Run

Phil Scoble – 31:41

 

Lanhydrock Park Run

Martyn Joyce – 25:05

 

 

 

RSE Race Report – 21st October 2018

Stroud Half Marathon

Now in it’s 38th year, making it one of the longest established half marathons in the UK, the Stroud Half Marathon took place on Sunday 21st October.  This was described as a slightly undulating half marathon around Stroud and the surrounding area which was suitable for setting a PB.  Not only was there a good turnout of runners for RSE but also a good support team which provided great support for all runners.

First in for RSE was Mark Manly in a time of 1:33:25.  He was followed by;

Ollie Hazel – 1:34:59

Steve Phelps – 1:45:55

Jo Wood – 1:48:47

Cheri Edwards – 1:49:23 and a PB

Elaine Chapman – 1:52:29

Lindsay Gregory – 1:57:33

Liz Farooq – 2:00:37

Sandie Wood – 2:04:24

Great running from your all and great support from the support team.

 

Abingdon Marathon

The Abingdon Marathon on Sunday 21st October and was in it’s 37th year incorporated both the Oxfordshire and army marathon championships.  This was a flat fast two lap circuit through Abingdon Town Centre and surrounding countryside and finishing at Tilsley Park athletic stadium.

The only runner representing RSE was Nadine Brown who completed the race in an impressive 3:42:46 which was a PB.

Great effort Nadine and well supported by Emma

 

Simplyhealth Great South Run

The Simplyhealth Great South Run which took place on Sunday 21st October in Portsmouth and Southsea is described as the world’s leading 10 mile running event which takes thousands of runners around a flat 10 mile route with beautiful views across the Solent.

Representing RSE was Paul Coates who completed the race in 1:30:12.

He was followed by Caroline Coates who finished in 1:50:49.

 

Mentioned In Dispatches

This week I want to mention the support teams in dispatches.  The amount of messages I read from runners thanking the supporters who managed to keep them going when they were struggling just goes to show how important support is.  In Stroud there was Dave Whitlow, Amanda Tyler, Kevin Joynes-Creed, Pauline Tilbury, Sarah Gray, Caroline Joynes-Creed, Sarah Reynolds, Caroline Terry and Laura Butler, whilst in Abingdon Emma Hine.

Great RSE TEAM effort.

Cirencester Park Run

Steve Sandercock – 26:36

Cathy Steer – 28:24

George Rackley – 30:44

Caroline Sandercock – 35:02

Tracy Webster – 58:46

Sandie Wood – 1:15:18

 

Swindon Park Run

Martyn Joyce – 20:59

 

Felixstowe Park Run

Tom Cooper – 19:01

Libby Saunders – 29:15

 

 

 

RSE Race Report – 14th October 2018

Gloucestershire Cross Country League – Old Down Country Park

 

The first race in the Gloucestershire Cross Country League took place at Old Down Country Park near Thornbury on Saturday 13th October.  This was a hilly route around the country park and the surrounding woods with the men’s race being 10k and the women’s race being 6.5k in distance.

Representing RSE in the men’s race was Ben Chapman – 53:18.

Representing RSE in the women’s race was Jo Wood – 36:42

Well done both of you.

 

Grittleton 10k

The Grittleton 10km is described as a  ‘must do’ race on the South West race circuit.

Starting and finishing at Grittleton Village Hall, the Grittleton 10km is a fast, one lap, chip-timed road race set in a tranquil village location.

First in for RSE was Sarah Page in 55:32.  She was followed by;

Cathy Steer who set a PB in 56:27

Kay Thompson – 1:16:20

Great running in very difficult conditions.

 

York Marathon

The York Marathon has very quickly established itself as one of the highlights of the North’s sporting year.  This is a popular and picturesque run that takes runners passed some of the beautiful city of York’s splendid historic sites and along scenic country lanes. took  The marathon took place on a wet and windy Sunday 14th October.

Representing RSE was Sharon Smith who completed it in 3:38:02 which was a PB.

Also representing RSE was Dave Whitlow who completed the race in 3:40:08

Outstanding effort in difficult conditions.

 

 

Royal Parks Half Marathon

 

The Royal Parks Half Marathon took place on Sunday 14th October.  This stunning central London half marathon took in some of the capital’s world famous landmarks on closed roads and four of London’s eight Royal Parks including Hyde Park, The Green Park, St Jame’s Park and Kensington Gardens.

Representing RSE was Richard Marshall who completed the course in 2:09:09.

Also representing RSE was Pauline Tilbury who completed the race in 2:32:00.

Well done both of you.

 

Mentioned in Dispatches

It was very easy to decide who to mention in dispatches today.  To complete a marathon in the conditions today is itself a great effort.  To set a personal best time for a marathon takes that to another level.  To come first in the F65 category and to qualify for London 2020 marathon in a time that would allow someone aged 18 to 39 to qualify when they are a few years older is even more impressive.

Without doubt I have to name Sharon Smith in dispatches. An inspiration to us all.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Nadine Brown – 24:23

Emma Hine – 26:55 and a PB

Elaine Chapman – 26:55

 

 

Swindon Park Run

Caroline Sandercock – 34:25

 

 

 

RSE Race Report – 7th October 2018

Cricklade 10k

 

The Cricklade 10k race took place on Sunday 7th October and was a flat undulating course that is now over 30 years old.  This popular charity running event saw hundreds of people taking part in 3 different distances including not only the 10k but also the half marathon and a 1.5 mile family fun run.  This was also the handicap race for the club short course championships which resulted in a great turnout from RSE.

First in for RSE was Ben Chapman in a time of 45:31 followed by

Steve Phelps – 46:13

Nadine Brown – 48:41

Steve Sandercock – 53:30

Amanda Haines – 1:00:49

Caroline Coates – 1:02:57

Jane Odell – 1:04:42

Libby Saunders – 1:05:27 completing her first 10k

Pauline Tilbury – 1:06:19

Caroline Sandercock – 1:07:39

Caroline Joynes-Creed – 1:08:51

Sarah Gray – 1:09:38

Kay Thompson – 1:16:11

 

Great effort from you all.

Cricklade Half Marathon

 

The Cricklade Half Marathon took place on Sunday 7th October and was a flat undulating course that is now over 30 years old.  This popular charity running event saw hundreds of people taking part in 3 different distances including not only the half marathon but also the 10k and a 1.5 mile family fun run.  This was also the handicap race for the club endurance championships which resulted in a great turnout from RSE.

First in for RSE was Tom Cooper in 1:26:03.  He was followed by;

Timothy Hodgetts – 1:31:57

Ollie Hazel – 1:32:30

Mark Manley – 1:34:54

Martyn Joyce – 1:39:08 – PB

Dave Witnall – 1:40:19

Dave Whitlow – 1:40:50

Sharon Smith – 1:41:26 PB by 2 secs and first LV60

Ellie Taylor – 1:46:35 – PB by 30 secs

Martin Sheriff – 1:47:50

Elaine Chapman – 1:47:59

Sarah Reynolds – 1:49:29

Gareth Roberts – 1:52:30 – PB by almost 9 mins

Kirsty Pitts – 1:52:35

Rochelle Ravensroft – 1:53:10

Paul Coates – 1:53:50

Kevin Joynes-Creed – 1:55:31 – PB by 1:28

Jo Beames – 1:56:08

Rosie Oates – 1:56:58 – PB

Ryo Taylor – 1:58:41 – PB by 4 mins

Rebecca Hodgetts – 2:00:00

Janet Daniels – 2:02:38 – PB by 2 minutes set 11 years ago and still bragging about that 1 second!!!

Dave Daniels – 2:02:39

Sandie Wood – 2:04:06 – PB by about 6 mins

Helen Berry – 2:06:39 completing her first half marathon

Rebecca Wilson – 2:11:52

Great running from you all.

 

Lyon Half Marathon

The Lyon half marathon took place on Sunday 7th October.  The race involves a very pleasant route around a city which, from a cultural and historical perspective, is as good as any in the world. Within the first few kilometres, you join the quays along the Saône. From the Vieux-Port (old town), you will run to the Paul Bocuse bridge. Then  run back along the quays on the opposite side, back down into the Croix-Rousse quarter, famous for the Lyon silk industry and the well-known Canuts. The race ended in Place Bellecour, the biggest pedestrian square in Europe.

First and surprisingly the only runner for RSE was Linda Edwards – 2:04:01

Nice running

 

Chester Marathon

The Chester Marathon that took place on Sunday 7th October is a multi-award winning and the UK’s only international marathon (the route includes England and Wales) from the historic Roman/Medieval international destination City of Chester.

After leaving Chester Racecourse the Marathon course passed through Chester City Centre, heading out through Eccleston and Pulford before entering Wales at Rossett. The route then passed through Holt before returning to England at Farndon and passing through Churton, Aldford and Huntington. It returned to Chester city at Boughton before entering the Groves area and returning to the racecourse past the Little Roodee.

The fast and largely flat spectacular city and rural race route combined with enthusiastic support and regular drinks/nutrition stations helped a lot of runners achieve personal best times.

First in for RSE was Andy Masser – 3:41:45

Great effort

Mentioned in Dispatches

When deciding who to mention is dispatches this week I have to admit I struggled.

I could mention Ryo Taylor who used some great tactics during the Two Tunnels Half marathon by getting lost.  This resulted in Ryo being set a nice time for his handicap which in turn led to 10 points for the Championships today.  All joking aside after setting himself a PB at Swindon Half Marathon he set a new PB today by 4 mins.

That leads me on to all the people that ran PB this weekend.  There are a lot that I have already mentioned but I am sure there were more of you.  Whether it was 2 seconds or 9 minutes it was great running by you all.

However this week I have chosen Running Somewhere Else.  A fabulous turn out today from the club with 39 runners taking part in the 2 races in Cricklade plus all those that turned up to support.  It was like a wave of yellow wherever I looked.  Today I think summed up what this club is about.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Vicki Mason – 27:34

Cathy Steer – 28:22

Suzanne Steel – 32:58

Jon Collins – 54:37

 

Swindon Park Run

Sarah Reynolds – 28:29

 

Cheltenham Park Run

Lisa Courtney – 24:54