A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

RSE Race Report – 18th November 2018

The Dirt Half Marathon

The Dirt Half Challenge took place on Saturday 17th November 2018.  The race started in Leighton Buzzard and followed the canal towpath north to Stoke Hammond with stunning views, climbs through beautiful countryside to Great Brickhill then through the scenic Stockgrove Country Park before following the Greensand Ridge back to the start via the canal towpath.

Representing RSE was Elaine Chapman who completed the race in 2:10:54.

Good effort

The Castle Combe Chilly 10k

On Sunday 18th November the Castle Combe Chilly 10k took place.  This was a 10k multi lap event run over the flat, smooth, running surface of the famous Castle Combe race circuit suitable for beginners and experienced runners alike.

First in for RSE was Dave Witnall in 40:12.  This was a SB and his fastest 10k in 3 1/2 years.  He was followed by;

Jonathan Lewis – 45:55

Ellie Taylor – 47:07 and a PB

Rosie Oates – 48:14 which was her first sub 50 minute 10k

Kay Thompson – 1:14:19.  Although not a PB it was an improvement of 5:12 from when she raced the same route in February

Fantastic running from you all.

 

Swindon 10k

The Swindon 10k took place on Sunday 18th November.  Starting at the Wroughton Go Kart Centre this was a 2 lap fast and flat course along country lanes.  During the second lap a loose horse joined the race which was a great incentive to run a bit faster.

First in for RSE was Andy Masser in 45:03.  He was followed by;

Paul Coates – 48:29 and a SB

Kirsty Pitts – 50:37 and a SB

Ted (Martin) Pitts – 50:37

Becca Wilson – 58:31 and a PB

Great effort

 

Broadway Trail Half Marathon

 

On Sunday 18th November the Broadway Half Marathon offered runners the opportunity to challenge themselves amid the stunning scenery of the northern Cotswolds.  Starting and finishing in the scenic Broadway village, the route followed trails and roads among picturesque villages, woodlands, and, most importantly, hills. The majority of the course was trail or unpaved track with a few minor road sections included where necessary.

First in for RSE was Cheri Edwards in 2:30:54.  She was followed by:

Lindsay Gregory – 2:41:37

Vicki Mason – 2:46:51

Well done

 

Sutton Benger 5 mile Flyer

The Sutton Benger 5 mile flyer took place on Sunday 18th November.  The race was described as a super flat, super-fast, out and back road race starting and finishing at Sutton Benger Village Hall looping past the historic Kellaways Bridge.

Representing RSE was Mark Manley who completed the race in 33:33.

Great running.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Rich Hobbs – 21.59

Paul Coates – 24:25

Wayne Edginton – 24:53

Istvan Vegh – 25:52

 

Swindon Park Run

Steve Sandercock – 26:35

Caroline Sandercock – 33:31

 

Cheltenham Park Run

Steve Phelps – 25:00

 

Stonehouse Park Run

Lisa Courtney – 25:23

 

 

 

 

RSE Race Report – 11th November 2018

Severn Bridge Night Race

 

On Wednesday 7th November the Severn Bridge Night Race took place.  This was a 5 mile route on the Severn Bridge at night. You can’t get lost and the route was lit throughout.  The race started on the downstream pedestrian access-way, run the full length of the bridge then cross over the toll booth plaza bridge to gain the upstream side. Racers then ran down a footpath at the side of the Aust Services and gain the upstream pedestrian access-way which follows all the way back to the other side with a convenient finish in the underpass.

First in for RSE was Rosie Oates in 39:53 and a new PB.  She was followed by;

Pauline Tilbury – 52:36

Sallie Clatworthy – 53:32

Tracy Edgington – 54:36

Caroline Terry – 59:33

Fantastic running from you all.

 

Mentioned in Dispatches

As explained last week the Gloucestershire AAA Road Race Series involves first claim members of affiliated Gloucestershire running clubs, including Running Somewhere Else, who are automatically entered into the Gloucestershire AAA Road Race series if they compete in the listed races.

Last week I stated that Mark Manley had been awarded a Bronze Medal in the Male V50 category.  This has now been changed to a Silver medal.  A great result for Mark well done.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Dave Witnall – 20.59

Sarah Reynolds – 25:57

Cathy Steer – 28:32

Caroline Joynes-Creed – 36:33

Charley Trykush – 36:42

 

 

Swindon Park Run

Amanda Haines – 30:14

Caroline Sandercock – 34:03

 

Marlborough Common Park Run

Martyn Joyce – 22:14

 

 

 

 

RSE Race Report – 4th November 2018

Gloucestershire AAA Cross Country League Race 2

On Saturday 3rd November the second race of the Gloucestershire AAA Cross Country League took place at Charlton Park, Malmesbury, Wiltshire.

The Ladies event involved 2 loops of a 3.2 km circuit making 6.4 km.

Team 1 for RSE stand 26th overall and included

Ellie Taylor – 32:44

Sharon Smith – 33:20 who was also 1st LV 65

Jo Wood – 33:34

 

Team 2 for RSE stand 38th overall and included

Sarah Page – 36:44

Jess Osbourne – 39:20

Kate Potter – 42:36

The Ladies Veterans team including Sharon Smith, Sarah Page and Kate Potter stand 17th in their category.

 

The Men’s event involved 3 loops of the 3.2 km circuit making 9.6 km.  Unfortunately there needed to be 6 runners in a men’s team so RSE were not able to enter a team.

Dave Witnall – 42:50

Ben Chapman – 45:50

Steve Phelps – 47:55

Martin Sheriff – 50:57

 

Well done everyone

Centurion Grand Prix

The Centurion Grand Prix is a series of 6 races in Birmingham starting in November usually on the first Sunday of the month.  This is a 5 mile circular route using a path along the River Cole and around Babbs Mill Lake in Birmingham.

Representing RSE in the first race of the event on Sunday 4th November was Dave Witnall who completed the race in 33:34 coming 16th overall.

Great effort

 

Guy Fawkes 5

On Sunday 4th November the Guy Fawkes 5 mile road race took place along quiet rural roads around Tewkesbury This was also the final race in the Glos AAA Road Race Series.

First in for RSE was Mark Manley in a time of 33:26.  He was followed by;

Steve Phelps – 37:49

Elaine Chapman – 39:10

Sandie Wood – 43:04

Dave Whitlow – 43:05

Fantastic running from you all.

 

Mentioned in Dispatches

The Gloucestershire AAA Road Race Series involves first claim members of affiliated Gloucestershire running clubs, including Running Somewhere Else, who are automatically entered into the Gloucestershire AAA Road Race series if they compete in the listed races.

The Series consists of 12 open races nominated by the Glos AAA Road Race Committee covering a variety of distances.

Points are awarded according to the runner’s position among fellow County runners. The best EIGHT scores achieved are to count, and at least FIVE events must have been completed. Points will be awarded to the TEN leading runners in each category, 10 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 10th place.

As it stands RSE have 3 runners who will be awarded medals in their respective categories.

Sandie Wood has achieved a Gold Medal in the Ladies V55 category.

Sharon Smith has achieved a Gold Medal in the Ladies V65 category.

Mark Manley has achieved a Bronze Medal place in the Male V50 category.

Elaine Chapman has achieved a Bronze Medal in the Ladies V35 category.

This is a fantastic achievement from them all and they thoroughly deserve to be congratulated.  Hopefully their success will spur others to take part in the AAA’s championships next year.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Ollie Hazel – 20.37 and a PB

Wayne Edginton – 25:00

Steve Sandercock – 26:58

Suzanne Steel – 31:19

Vanessa Poole – 32:12

Pauline Tilbury – 32:19

Sarah Gray – 32:26

Caroline Sandercock – 36:02

 

Swindon Park Run

Martyn Joyce – 20:49

 

 

RSE Race Report – Sunday 28th October 2018

Calne Clock Change Challenge

The Calne Clock Change Challenge on Sunday 28th October included both 10km and 5km road races with courses that were described as fast and flat with the potential of runners producing personal bests.  The 5km race was also the last race within the club championships and the results were likely to have an effect on the overall standings in the championship.

10k Results

  

First in for RSE was Libby Saunders in a time of 1:01:40 which was a new PB.  She was followed by;

Tom Cooper – 1:01:41

Tracy Webster – 1:02:02

George Rackley – 1:06:16

Caroline Joynes-Creed – 1:09:39

Kevin Joynes-Creed – 1:09:39

Kay Thompson – 1:13:18 and a new PB on her birthday

 

5k Results

 

First in for RSE was Tom Cooper in a time of 18:56 which was a new PB and 7th overall.  He was followed by;

Mark Manley – 20:17 and 1st on the MV50 category

Dave Witnall – 20:38

Ben Chapman – 21:04

Steve Phelps – 22:21

Ellie Taylor – 23:03

Sharon Smith – 23:12 in a new PB and also 1st in the LV65 category

Elaine Chapman – 24:13 and 1st in the F35 category

Sandie Wood – 27:11 in a new PB and also 1st in the F55 category

 

Great running from your all.

 

Gloucester 10k

The Gloucester 10k race which took place on Sunday 28th October involved a one lap course through the wonerfully scenic parish of Haresfield and Colethrop Village.  The race also included the South West of England Inter Counties Championships for individuals and teams.

First in for RSE was Linda Edwards in 53:43.  She was followed by;

Steve Sandercock – 54:37

Joanne Beames – 55:24

Amanda Haines – 1:00:35 and a new PB

Kate Sedgwick – 1:06:59

Caroline Sandercock – 1:09:04

Great effort from you all on a cold morning.

 

Cirencester Park Run

Wayne Edginton – 25:14

Cathy Steer – 28:05

 

Teignmouth Promenade Park Run

Phil Scoble – 31:41

 

Lanhydrock Park Run

Martyn Joyce – 25:05