A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

This Week’s Racing – 9th May 2016

A jam packed busy week from so many members, starting off with…..

BERKELEY 10K

Despite the wet and humid conditions an impressive number of RSE members turned out last Monday evening at the Berekley 10k.  305 runners started from Berkeley power station the 2 loop course then took the runners out along scenic country lanes, finishing back at the power station. First home for the club was Martin Pitts 46.12, followed by Graham Aitchison 46.36, Jonathan Lewis 47.09, Elaine Chapman 47.35, Jon Collins 47.46, Elizabeth Clark 49.02 (PB), Laurie Davis 50.09, Paul Coates 50.34, Nadine Brown 50.35 (1st 10k), Steve Sandercock 50.38 (PB), Ron Gutfeld 50.49, Amelia Culshaw 50.48 (PB), Kirsty Pitts 52.21, Brian Pitt 53.53, Jacki Day 56.29, Sarah Gray 58.02 (PB), Eleanor Taylor 58.07 (1st 10k) and Alice Mason 1.00.34.
RSE - Berkeley
HOPE 24
In its 3rd year this ever popular event just keeps getting better and better, and with the added sunshine the whole weekend was a winner! 31 RSE members plus supporters travelled down to Newnham Park in Plympton to take on the 24 hour race, starting at Midday on Saturday and finishing Midday on Sunday. The course itself is a tough, hilly, multi terrain 5 mile route with the added bonus of incredibly beautiful scenery.  Amazing results from everyone especially our 2 Soloists – Jacki Day who completed 12 laps (60 miles!) and Caroline Terry 9 laps (45 miles). Team of 5 ‘Repaired Snapped Entities’- Matt Lambourne, Dave Witnall, Nick Duncan, Dave Whitlow and Martin Pitts who completed 26 laps, and 3 teams of 8.  ‘Responsible Slashing Escapists’ – Hazel Bridges, Paul Coates, Elaine Chapman, Ben Chapman, James Worrall, Stuart Kielty, Anna Kielty and Jackie Woodward who completed 29 laps.  ‘Rhythmic Scintillating Eight’ – Sarah Gray, Cat Shelley, Tracy Edginton, Alice Mason, Ruth Herbert, Ellie Taylor, Amelia Culshaw and Kirsty Pitts who completed 26 laps.  ‘Regal Strutting Empresses’ – Tracey Pitts, Sallie Clatworthy, Caroline Coates, Fatima Birkett, Paula Wood, Pauline Tilbury, Elspeth Murano and Mark Day who completed 21 laps.  Also we cannot forget an awesome little man Daniel Chapman who ran in the 2.4k race on Saturday morning.
A massive well done to everyone and a huge thank you to all of our supporters….
Caroline - Hope 24 Daniel - Hope 24 Jacki - Hope 24
CHECK OUT THE GALLERY FOR MORE PHOTOS….
MARLBOROUGH DOWNS CHALLENGE
2 RSE runners took on an amazing challenge on Sunday at the Marlborough Downs 33 mile Ultra Marathon, a beautiful, multi terrain challenging course taking in the stunning scenery of the Marlborough Downs along the way . Well done to John Buck who completed this tough course in 5.24.27 and Timothy Hodgetts 5.34.27.
Also competing was former member Henry Church who finished in 5.08.16.
Marlborough Challenge
TEWKESBURY HALF MARATHON
A great result from Mark Manley at the Tewkesbury Half Marathon on Sunday.  He was one of 695 runners who completed the scenic course and finished in 1.33.16.
BRISTOL 10K
Well done to Jonathan Lewis and Becky Heal who completed the Bristol 10k on Sunday.  The race took over 9000 runners through the streets of Bristol taking in many of the sights of the city.  Jonathan finished in 46.36, and Becky finished in 1.30.09.
Bristol 10k
BRACELANDS CANIX
Well done to Ollie Hazel and Scout at the Bracelands Canixm 5k on Sunday.  A lovely race along a scenic 5k course in the Forest of Dean, Ollie and Scout finished in 25.18.
PARKRUN’S
Swindon:  Martyn Joyce 20.34, Claire Joyce 27.57 and Caroline Sandercock 31.55.
PlymValley:  Dave Witnall 24.05 and Matt Lambourne 24.07.

Leave a comment