A friendly running club based in Cirencester!
Log in |

9th May – Weekend Racing

SWINDON PARKRUN

Well done to the 3 RSE runners who ran in this weeks Swindon 5k parkrun.  Claire Joyce came in first for the club in 28.50, followed by Caroline Sandercock 31.15 and Elspeth Murano 40.16.

PLYMVALLEY PARKRUN

It just wasn’t enough for Matt Lambourne to compete in a 24 hour race later on Saturday, so he decided to start the day with the 5k Plymvalley parkrun!  He finished the course in 5th place in a time of 20.11.

PRESELI BEAST FELL RACE

On Saturday James Thomas ran in the extremely tough ‘Preseli Beast’ fell race, held in the heart of the picturesque Preseli Hills, Pembrokeshire.  The overall distance is approximately 24 off road miles with an ascent of 4700 ft, following a mixture of trails, fell, wooded paths and the odd boggy bits!  Congratulations to James who finished in 3.31.18, came 5th overall and 3rd place in his age category.

Also joining James at Preseli were Liz Thomas and Louise Abbott who competed in the smaller fell race the ‘Beast Bach’ (small beast), which was a 10.5 mile off road fell race taking in the start and the finish of the ‘Beast’, with an ascent of 1700 ft.  Well done to Liz who completed the course in 2.46.59 followed closely by Louise in 2.47.00.

james1  liz louise liz liz1 louise louise1

HOPE 24

An amazing weekend was had by all at the 24 hour race ‘Hope 24’ in Newnham Park, Plympton.  34 RSE runners competed in this tough multi terrain race, which was a 5 mile course of trails, wooded paths, fields, mud, HILLS and stunning views!  The day started off pretty grim, when the rain descended on us!  For that reason the route was ran in reverse from last year.  The teams consisted of 8 runners in which each took turns in running as a relay.

The teams:

RSE Fast and Flatulent – Overall 6th, 2nd in Mixed 8 category…. Matt Lambourne, Paul Coates, Graham Aitchison, Dave Witnall, Nick Duncan, Andrew Maddison, Ben Chapman and Elaine Chapman.  Between them they ran 170 miles/34 laps in 24.17.02, the fastest lap was completed by Matt in 32.50.

RSE Prosecco Royals – Overall 20th, 6th in Mixed 8 category….. Dave Whitlow, Wayne Edginton, Mark Day, Hali Kinson, Ruth Herbert, Laurie Davis, Martin Pitts and Kirsty Pitts.  Between them they ran 145 miles/29 laps in 24.06.52, the fastest lap was completed by Martin in 42.28.

RSE Snails on Speed – Overall 44th , 14th in Mixed 8 category….. Alice Mason, Sarah Gray, Tracy Edginton, Cat Shelley, Ella Cservenka, Jenny Hoffman, Anna Keitley and Stewart Keitley.  Between them they ran 120 miles/24 laps in 23.31.59, the fastest lap was completed by Stewart in 39.38.

RSE Divas in Motion – Overall 49th, 3rd in Female 8 category….. Tracey Pitts, Jacki Day, Caroline Terry, Caroline Coates, Paula Wood, Laura Maddison, Kate Potter, Pauline Tilbury, Christine Coombes and Sallie Clatworthy.  Between them they ran 115 miles/23 laps in 23.48.23, the fastest lap was completed by Laura in 54.41.

Fabulous results from everyone – Well done!!

hope1 hope2 hope3

DSC_0597

BERKELEY 10K

Awesome results and plenty of PB’s from 13 RSE runners who ran in this years Berkeley 10k.  First home for the club was Matt Lambourne in 36.50 (PB), followed by Mark Garrett 39.16, Dave Witnall 39.42 (PB), Oliver Cooper 40.59 (PB), Mark Manley 41.22, Graham Aitchison 47.08, Sharon Smith 47.34, Elaine Chapman 47.43 (PB), Ivor Probert 48.08, Hazel Bridges 50.23, Brian Pitt 50.59, Ron Gutfeld 51.12 (PB) and Steve Sandercock 53.43 (PB).

berkeley

Leave a comment